Schools Leagues 2019-2020
          Note for school Teams 14-July-2020

The closure of schools in Mid March stopped all
our scheduled Leagues for the time being.

At this point we don't know what restrictions are
going to apply in the coming months, and we
cannot plan anything definite.

If we can't run any Leagues this Calendar Year,
teams can carry their entries forward to next year
or the following one.

Unfortunately, refunds are not an option - phone
my mobile (or email me) to find out why.

John Alfred






Secondary Schools                   Primary Schools
Click here                                   Click here      

=================================
ChessZ, CheckMate, & Draughts Finals
=================================

Leinster ChessZ Secondary Schools Finals
Date:  Friday, 6-March-2020                         COMPLETED  
Venue:  Louis Fitzgerald Hotel, Newlands Cross, Dublin D22 X5N7
Team names must  be submitted before the day.
Champions, Girls-only, Novices.
Doors open 10am. Start play c11am. Prizegiving 2.30pm

Munster ChessZ Secondary School Finals
New Date:  Monday, 9-March-2020             COMPLETED  
Venue:  Southcourt Hotel, Raheen, Limerick
Team names must  be submitted before the day.
Champions, Girls-only, Novices.
Doors open 10am, play starts c10.30am, prizegiving c2.30pm

        *************  POSTPONED ***************
          FOR THE FORESEEABLE FUTURE
        ***********************************************
Draughts Irish Finals, Primary & Secondary Schools
Date:   Friday, 13-March-2020                      CONFIRMED
Venue:  Southcourt Hotel, Raheen, Limerick V94 E77X
Team names must be submitted before the day.
Doors open 12pm. Start play c1pm. Prize-giving c4.30pm


CheckMate Irish Secondary Schools Finals
Date:  Friday, 20-March-2020                         CONFIRMED
Venue: Southcourt Hotel, Raheen, Limerick
Team names must be submitted before the day.
Doors open 12pm. Start play c1pm. Prizegiving c4.30pm


Connacht & Ulster ChessZ Secondary School Finals
New Date:  Monday, 23-March-2020 .........  CONFIRMED
Venue:  Radisson Blu Hotel, Ballincar, Rosses Point, Co Sligo
Team names must  be submitted before the day.
Champions, Girls-only, Novices.
Doors open 10am, play starts c11am, prizegiving c3pm

Midlands Primary Schools Finals
Target Date:  Monday, 30-March-2020        CONFIRMED
Venue:  Bridge Hotel, Bridge St, Tullamore, Co Offaly
Team names must be submitted before the day
Champions, Girls-only, Novices.
Doors open 10am, Start play 10.30am, Prizegiving c2.30pm


************************************************************************************
Easter  2020
************************************************************************************

ChessZ Irish Secondary Schools Finals
Date:  Wednesday, 22-April-2020                CONFIRMED
Venue:  Racket Hall Hotel, Roscrea, Co Tipperary
Team names must be submitted before the day.
Champions League, Girls-only League.
Doors open 12pm. Start play c1pm. Prizegiving c4.30pm

CheckMate Irish Primary Schools Finals
Date:  Friday, 15-May-2020                           CONFIRMED
Venue:  Southcourt Hotel, Raheen, Limerick V94 E77X
Team names must be submitted before the day.
Doors open 12pm. Start play c1pm. Prizegiving c4.30pm

ChessZ Irish Primary Schools Finals
Date:   Friday, 29-May-2020                          CONFIRMED
Venue:   Southcourt Hotel, Raheen, Limerick V94 E77X
Team Names must be submitted before the day.
Champion League, Girls-only League.
Doors open 12pm, play starts c1pm, Prizegiving c4.30pm


===============================
===============================
Ficheal.ie Competition
(In conjunction with ChessZ)
===============================
===============================
01  Thu 09-Jan-2020,  Cork City North - Upper Glanmire  Completed

02  Tue 14-Jan-2020,  Cork - BallyGarvan                             Completed

03   Wed 15-Jan-2020,  Cork - Rathcormac                           Completed

04   Thu 16-Jan-2020,  Cork - Mallow                                      Completed

05   Tue 21-Jan-2020,   Cork - Carrigaline                              Completed

06   Wed 22-Jan-2020,  Cork - Carrigtwohill (1)                    Completed

07   Thu 23-Jan-2020,   Cork - Carrigtwohill (2)                    Completed

08   Tue 28-Jan-2020,   Cork - Ballinora                                 Completed

09   Wed 29-Jan-2020,  Cork - Bantry                                     Completed

10   Thu 30-Jan-2020,  Cork - Dunmanway                           Completed

11   Tue 04-Feb-2020,  Cork City South                                 Completed

12   Wed 05-Feb-2020,  Cork Kilbeheny                                 Completed

13  Thu 06-Feb-2020,  Cork Ballincollig                                 Completed

14  Tue 11-Feb-2020,  Kerry - Killarney                                  Completed

15  Wed 12-Feb-2020,  Limerick City                                      Completed

16  Thu 13-Feb-2020,  Limerick County                                 Completed

-------------  Mid-Term -------------

17  Tue 25-Feb-2020,  Waterford - Ballyman                         
Completed

18  Wed 26-Feb-2020,  Waterford City (1)                              Completed

19 Thu 27-Feb-2020,  Waterford City (2)                                Completed

20  Tue 03-Mar-2020,  Wicklow Town                                     Completed  

21  Wed 04-Mar-2020,  Wexford - Enniscorthy Gaelscoil   Completed

22 Thu 05-Mar-2020,  Cork Competitive - Ovens1               Completed

23 Tue 10-Mar-2020,  Wexford - New Ross                           Completed

               ************** POSTPONED ***************
                 FOR THE FORESEEABLE FUTURE

24 Wed 11-Mar-2020,  Laois - Portarlington

25 Thu 12-Mar-2020,  Tipperary - Roscrea Racket Hall

Wed 18-Mar-2020,   Reserved

26 Thu 19-Mar-2020,  Cork Competitive - Ovens2

27  Tue 24-Mar-2020,  Limerick Limerick-Galway-Kerry  Competitive

28  Wed 25-Mar-2020,  Waterford Competitive

Thu 26-Mar-2020,  Reserved  

29 Tue 31-Mar-2020,  Wexford-Wicklow Competitive

Wed 01-Apr-2020,  Reserved



Thu 02-Apr-2020,  Reserved